We want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information, and that we respect your privacy and rights in relation to your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles contained within schedule 1 of the Act.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://royalkebabcafe.com.

193 Flemington Rd, North Melbourne VIC 3051, Australia

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In general terms, “personal information” includes any information that can be  used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and profession or occupation.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Royal Kebab Cafe may collect or hold personal information that you provide directly to us during any of our dealings, transactions or interaction. This may include:

  • Your contact details such as name, age or date of birth, address, phone numbers and email address;
  • Any information you provide to us as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction (for instance any feedback or requests for information);
  • Details of the menu items you have purchased from us, the date and time of your order and the amount charges;
  • Location information if you permit our application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile device;
  • Any information you submit for the purposes of joining our loyalty rewards program (or other promotional programs) or collected as part of the administration of any such program;
  • We may also collect and hold statistical information regarding the use of our website or application which may include your computer’s IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.

Royal Kebab Cafe may also collect or hold other information you have provided to us which can be used to identify you as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction with us which is not specified above.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

We want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information, and that we respect your privacy and rights in relation to your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles contained within schedule 1 of the Act.

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In general terms, “personal information” includes any information that can be  used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and profession or occupation.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES Royal Kebab Cafe COLLECT OR HOLD?

Royal Kebab Cafe may collect or hold personal information that you provide directly to us during any of our dealings, transactions or interaction. This may include:

  • Your contact details such as name, age or date of birth, address, phone numbers and email address;
  • Any information you provide to us as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction (for instance any feedback or requests for information);
  • Details of the menu items you have purchased from us, the date and time of your order and the amount charges;
  • Location information if you permit our application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile device;
  • Any information you submit for the purposes of joining our loyalty rewards program (or other promotional programs) or collected as part of the administration of any such program;
  • We may also collect and hold statistical information regarding the use of our website or application which may include your computer’s IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.

Royal Kebab Cafe may also collect or hold other information you have provided to us which can be used to identify you as a result of any dealing, transaction or interaction with us which is not specified above.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

Royal Kebab Cafe collects your personal information in order to give you the best possible level of customer service, and to:

  • Provide you with certain content, products or services requested by you;
  • Confirm your identity;
  • To respond to customer enquiries or complaints;
  • To maintain our relationship with you;
  • Allow you to use and enjoy the functionality of our website or application;
  • Enter you into and administer promotions or competitions;
  • Manage your orders and facilitate payment;
  • Contact you with direct marketing materials and personalised communications;
  • Provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • Compile and analyse statistics and trends;
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority;
  • Provide you with relevant direct marketing materials with your consent when you use a website or application or those of a third party; or
  • For any other reason purpose made known to you at the time your personal information is collected.

HOW DOES Royal Kebab Cafe COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect it in other ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website or application;
  • In-store by registering for our loyalty rewards or any other programs;
  • By phone or email, or via social media;
  • Through participation in our rewards program or other promotions; or
  • When you complete an application or purchase order.

Royal Kebab Cafe will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent, including as provided in this privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set on our site by our advertising partners, Google and Addthis. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

If you prefer that we not share your non-personal information with partners, including third parties that use tracking technologies to deliver targeted display advertising based on that information, please visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/ to access the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are for a range of social media services including Linkedin and Facebook that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CAN’T COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described above, we might not be able to provide you with information about products, services, discounts or special promotions that you may be interested in.

In addition, we may be unable to tailor our website or application to suit your preferences and your experience of our website or application may not be as enjoyable or useful.

WHO CAN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, our franchisees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling your requests, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.